FESTIVALS, HONORS & AWARDS

DIRECTING (Film)

THE BALLAD OF SNAKE OIL SAM  

       + Festivals and Honors +

 

CANNES SHORT FILM CORNER (World Premiere)
DANCES WITH FILMS (US Premiere)

SHORTS HD (TV Premiere)

     Editor's Pick

NEWFILMMAKERS LOS ANGELES

     Women Directors Showcase

INDIEFEST

     WINNER: Award of Merit, Women Filmmakers

CALCUTTA INTERNATIONAL CULT FILM FESTIVAL

     WINNER: Outstanding Achievement Award

INTERNATIONAL FILM AND PHOTOGRAPHY FESTIVAL              WINNER: Diamond Award

LADY FILMMAKERS FILM FESTIVAL

     WINNER: Best Experimental Film

     WINNER: Best Actor in a Short Film

     Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Short Film

YOSEMITE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL                                 WINNER: Best California Short
SHORT FILM FACTORY

     WINNER

MADRID INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

     Nominated: Best Short Film

     Nominated: Best Director of a Short Film

     Nominated: Best Music in Film

     Nominated: Best Costume
NEW HOPE FILM FESTIVAL

     Nominated: Best Experimental Short

FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL

CINEWOMEN

QUERCIA FILM FESTIVAL

AMARCORD ARTHOUSE FILM FESTIVAL

BLOW-UP CHICAGO INT'L ARTHOUSE FILM FESTIVAL

COLUMBIA GORGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

STEAMPUNK WORLD FAIR
MIAMI INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
JEROME INDIE FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL

THREE RIVERS WESTERN FILM FESTIVAL

MIA AMAZONAS FILM FESTIVAL

I FILMMAKER FILM FESTIVAL - Special Mention

DOWNTOWN FILM FESTIVAL

MOVING PICTURES FESTIVAL

 

DIRECTING (Commercial) 

DAVEY Award for ‘A Brighter Tomorrow’

AURORA PLATINUM BEST OF SHOW Award for ‘Canvas’

REMI Award for ‘Canvas’

TELLY Award for ‘Canvas’

DAVEY Award for ‘Canvas’

AURORA Award for ‘Beauty World’

REMI Award for ‘Beauty World’ 

ACCOLADE Award for ‘Beauty World’

DAVEY Award for ‘Beauty World’

DAVEY Awards for ‘Be Beautiful’ Campaign Spots

ADDY Award for Bertolli Campaign 'Delicious Summer Dishes with Chef Fabio'

TELLY Award for Bertolli Campaign 'Delicious Summer Dishes with Chef Fabio'

HONORABLE MENTION at LUCY + CRYSTAL AWARDS for 'Canvas' 

Coverfly.png

SCREENWRITING (Film + Television)

WESCREENPLAY Diverse Voices

     "Rustic" (Semi-Finalist)

CINESTORY

     "Whoa Nellie" (Semi-Finalist)

SCREENCRAFT ACTION/THRILLER SCREENPLAY CONTEST

     "Amaryllis Bang! Bang!" (Semi-Finalist)

CREATIVE WORLD AWARDS (CWA)

     "Sheepwolf" (Semi-Finalist)

FADE IN AWARDS  True Story/Biopic Competition

     "Sheepwolf" (Semi-Finalist)

FLICKERS' Rhode Island International Film Festival

     "Sheepwolf" (Semi-Finalist)

OAXACA FILMFEST

     "Sheepwolf" (Official Selection)

HOLLYWOOD INTERNATIONAL DIVERSITY FILM FESTIVAL

     "Sheepwolf" (Semi-Finalist)

PAGE INTERNATIONAL SCREENWRITING AWARDS

     "Don't Let the World Come In" (Quarter Finalist)

NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

     "Rustic" (Quarter-Finalist)

FILMMATIC

     "Whoa Nellie" (Quarter-Finalist)

AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL 

     “Amaryllis Bang! Bang!” (Second Rounder)

AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL 

     “Aging Out” (Second Rounder)

AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL

     “Rustic” (Second Rounder)

STORYPROS INTERNATIONAL

     "Sheepwolf" (Quarter-Finalist)

SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

     "Sheepwolf" (Quarter-Finalist)

SCREENCRAFT COMEDY SCREENPLAY CONTEST

     "Tanya and Claire" (Quarter-Finalist)

FESTIVAL ANGAELICA

     "Sheepwolf" (WINNER "Epic Journey" Screenwriting Award)

EVOLUTION! MALLORCA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

     "Sheepwolf" (Finalist)

LOS ANGELES CHINESE FILM FESTIVAL 

     "Sheepwolf" (Quarter-Finalist)

INROADS SCREENWRITING FELLOWSHIP

     "Sheepwolf" (Quarter-Finalist)

POLISH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

     "Sheepwolf" (Official Selection)

KIDSFIRST! BEST SCREENPLAY

     "Earth Kids" (1st Place Best Screenplay Award &

     Sponsor Award) 

SCREENCRAFT FAMILY CONTEST

     "Earth Kids" (Quarter-Finalist)

BIG APPLE FILM FESTIVAL

     "Sheepwolf" (Honorable Mention)

COVERFLY RED LIST

     "Whoa Nellie"